Egypt is a country with an impressive heritage that surprises all its visitors. However, you must meet certain requirements to enter this territory. In this article, I tell you about the documentation required to travel to Egypt. In addition, I tell you if it is a safe country and give you several useful recommendations.

Necessary documentation

People in most countries are required to obtain a visa to enter Egypt. However, there are some exceptions:


Only citizens of the countries of the European Union, as well as the United States, can travel to Egypt without a visa. This condition only applies if you are traveling to the resorts of Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba.

In this case, the trip has to last less than 15 days. In addition, the passport must be valid for at least six months at the time you enter the country. On the other hand, people from Malaysia can travel up to two weeks through the country with only their passport.

If you want to know which countries are part of the European Union and therefore can benefit from that condition.


The rest of nationalities or the previous ones in a different situation must obtain a visa to enter Egypt. There is the so-called visa upon arrival, which is achieved at border controls (e.g. airports) and costs $ 25 (US dollars). The countries that are entitled to this are the following:

  • Member States of the European Union
  • Australia
  • Glen
  • South Korea
  • Croatia
  • S.A
  • Georgia
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Ukraine

You can only buy it if you are going to be up to 30 days in Egypt as a tourist. Therefore, Spaniards traveling to Egypt less time do not need to apply for a visa previously in Spain.

Citizens from the rest of the territories, including Ecuador, Mexico and Argentina must apply for a visa at the Egyptian Embassy or Consulate before starting the trip. The documents that must be presented can vary in each country, although in most of them they are similar. These are the requirements for Colombians:

  • Passport with a minimum validity of at least 6 months on the date of travel
  • Photocopy of passport
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Visa form filled out
  • Letter specifying the reason for the trip and how the cost of the stay will be covered
  • Photocopy of the reservation of the flights and the hotel, or letter of invitation
  • Labor chart in which the salary is indicated, the activity that is carried out and the position held
  • Copy of the last three bank statements
  • Health insurance
  • Payment of the cash rate

If the traveler is a minor child, he/she will have to take a photocopy of the parents’ permission, a letter of responsibility for expenses, a photocopy of the birth record and a proof of an educational registration currently in force.

Some embassies allow you to send documentation by mail. To do this, the envelope must contain the return address and be paid for the return. As for the visa price, for most nationalities, it is $ 20 if a single entry visa is obtained and $ 32 if it is a multiple entry permits.


In Egypt, there is some risk of terrorist attack because in recent years there have been some in different parts such as Cairo or Sinai. Therefore, at present, it can be considered a little dangerous to visit this country.

The advice to be followed is that of not driving at night, avoiding demonstrations and staying updated on the situation in the country. As for women, it is not advisable to travel alone.

To avoid theft, it is advisable to watch personal belongings, lock the room and, if driving, go with the car insurance. If you are robbed, you must report to the police of the country and take a photocopy of the report, as well as know the file number and the police station to which you have gone. On the other hand, Egypt is not a country that is too tolerant in terms of homosexual persons.

If you move around the country, it is not advisable to leave the right paths, because on the west coast of Alexandria, the Arabian Desert between Cairo and the Suez Canal, and the Sinai Peninsula there are minefields that were installed in ancient wars.

There is no area of the country that is considered totally safe. Among the territories, with a medium risk, we find the Sinai Peninsula, the Rafah Pass, Luxor, Aswan and the Red Sea.


The only mandatory vaccine to enter Egypt is yellow fever for people who come from a country where this disease is considered endemic, such as Brazil or Peru. Also, the recommended vaccination for any traveler is the following:

  • Hepatitis A
  • Tetanus-diphtheria
  • Viral triple (measles, mumps, and rubella)

In addition, in some cases, it is also advisable to be vaccinated against typhoid fever. On the other hand, although malaria is not too widespread, it is advisable to carry a mosquito repellent in order to avoid it.

In relation to health, it is highly advisable to take out medical insurance. As for the food, you have to make sure it is in good condition and that the glasses, bottles, etc. they are clean.

It is not advisable to visit animal markets and farms. In addition, it is better not to bathe or walk barefoot through channels or areas of standing water, because in these places a parasite called bilharzia is present.

Rapid Answer to some questions

Is it advisable to travel to Egypt in summer?

During the summer you can get to overcome 45 ºC, so it is a fairly high-quality time that is not advisable for all people.

Can you travel to Egypt with HIV?

Unfortunately, Egypt is a country that does not allow the stay of people with AIDS, so it is possible that they require some proof before entering the country.

What clothes are advisable to take a trip to Egypt?

It is advisable to bring fresh clothes but does not leave too many parts of the body exposed, especially in the case of women, because it is considered disrespectful in Egyptian society.

Can you travel to Egypt without an agency?

Yes, it is possible to travel on your own to Egypt. However, in that case, it is necessary to increase precautions to the maximum.